Les Racing HOME

E-mail Les RacingTo email me use: Les @ LesRacing dot com

DE cards 1983 thru 19891982-89
DE cards 1990 & 19911990-91
DE cards 19921992
DE cards 19931993
DE cards 19941994
DE cards 19951995
DE cards 19961996
DE cards 19971997
DE cards 19981998
DE cards 19991999
DE cards 20002000
DE cards 20012001
DE cards 20022002-2004
DE cards 20052005-2015
Promotional & miscellaneous DE cardsPromos & Misc. Cards

Printable checklistDale Earnhardt Checklist
Printable checklistKevin Harvick Checklist
Printable checklistKerry Earnhardt Checklist
Printable checklistJeffrey Earnhardt Checklist

My Dale E Card Want ListDale Earnhardt Wants
My Kevin Harvick Card Want ListKevin Harvick Wants
My Kerry Earnhardt Card Want ListKerry Earnhardt Wants
My Jeffrey Earnhardt Card Want ListJeffrey Earnhardt Wants
My Miscellaneous Set WantsMiscellaneous Set Wants

My Trading StockPage One - Alphabetical Driver's List
My Trading StockPage Two - Miscellaneous Cards & Collectibles List

About MeAbout Me
Bad Traders ListBad Traders List
Dale's Facts and Info PageDale's Facts & Misc. Info Page
Friends of the friend LesMy Friends Banners & Web Links
My Hero Card CollectionMy Hero Card Collection
Just QuotesJust Quotes
My Idol! a tributeMy Idol
The grinch of 2000The Grinch Of 2000
Racing Card Collectors ChecklistRacing Card Collectors (printable) Checklist

red bulletPhotos of Dale
ImagesA Flash Show of Dale Pics

Thanks for the memories Dale Earnhardt.
Les Racing's Quotes Page




    This page is just here for the fun of it! I hope you will enjoy it as I will be adding more quotes (some of my favorites are in italics).
    Here you will find some miscelleanous quotes or sayings that I just like or believe in as I share them here with my friends.
    Feel free to send me a quote if you'd like and I may share it here with everyone!

    Possibly you'll find a little inspiration here and help to make the world a little bit better place for everyone!

    ENJOY!!!

    Last Updated August 19, 2015





    "The purpose of life is not to be happy.
    The purpose of life is to matter, to be productive,
    to have it make some difference that you lived at all.
    Happiness, in the ancient, noble verse, means 'Self-Fulfillment'
    and is given to those who use to the fullest
    whatever talents God or luck or fate bestowed upon them"


    Leo Rosten

    Friendship isn't about who you have known the longest,
    it's about those who came and never left your side.

    Anticipate the difficult by managing the easy.

    Lao Tzu

    Life is like a roll of toilet paper.
    The closer it gets to the end,
    the faster it goes.
    The happiest people don't necessarily have
    the best of everything,
    they just make the best of everything that they have.

    Give to the world the best you have.
    And the best will come back to you.

    God grant me the senility to forget the people I never liked,
    the good fortune to run into the ones I do,
    and the eyesight to tell the difference!!!
    "Random acts of kindness makes the soul feel good.
    Be generous with them.
    Make your own corner of the world worth visiting
    and hope for the ripple effect."

    Life should be a source of experience to be lived up to,
    not just survived through.
    The Racer's Prayer

    Lord, I pray as I race today,
    Keep me safe along the way.
    Not only me, but the other drivers too,
    As they perform the jobs they do.

    I know God, that in every race,
    I, the driver must set the pace.
    Let not my desire for more speed,
    Warp my judgement and turn into greed.

    From green to checkered, guide me through.
    Giving me strength to know what to do.
    Remind me often in the race of life,
    How to cope with all the strife.

    Help me accept the wins I may receive,
    And all the defeats, most graciously.
    Ride with me, don't allow me to lag,
    Guide me all the way to the checkered flag.

    unknown author

    "Be kinder than necessary,
    for everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle."

    Happiness Keeps You Sweet,
    Trials Keep You Strong,
    Sorrows Keep You Human,
    Failures Keep You Humble,
    Success Keeps You Glowing,
    But Only God Keeps You Going!

    The whole point of being alive is to evolve
    into the complete person you were intended to be.


    Oprah Winfrey
    No trumpets sound when the important decisions of our lives are made.
    Our destiny is made known silently.
    Generosity is giving more than you can,
    and pride is taking less than you need.

    One nice thing about egotists...
    they don't talk about other people.

    Mistakes, obviously, show us what needs improving.
    Without mistakes, how would we know what we had to work on?

    Peter McWilliams, Life 101
    Practice what you preach!
    Count your blessings.
    Once you realize how valuable you are and how much you have going for you,
    the smiles will return, the sun will break out, the music will play,
    and you will finally be able to move forward with the life that
    God intended for you with grace, strength, courage, and confidence.
    A man has to have a code, a way of life to live by.

    John Wayne
    Nobody can make you feel inferior without your permission.

    Eleanor Roosevelt
    Light travels faster than sound.
    This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.
    Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool.
    You don't stop laughing because you grow old,
    You grow old because you stop laughing.

    "To live life is to dream in black & white,
    to enjoy life to the fullest is to live the dream in color."

    Experience is the one thing you have left
    when everything else is gone.
    Watch your thoughts; they become words.
    Watch your words; they become actions.
    Watch your actions; they become habits.
    Watch your habits; they become character.
    Watch your character; it becomes your destiny.


    Life isn't about how to survive the storm,
    but how to dance in the rain.

    If you want the rainbow, you gotta put up with the rain.

    Steven Wright
    In each of us, two natures are at war - the good and evil.
    All our lives the fight goes on between them, and one must conquer.
    But in our own hands lies the power to choose -
    what we want most to be we are.

    exerpt from Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
    by Robert Louis Stevenson
    'Life is not measured by the breaths we take,
    but by the moments that take our breath away.'
    "The greatest natural resourse in the world is not in the earth's
    waters or minerals, nor in the forests or grasslands.
    It is the spirit that resides in every unstoppable person.
    And the spirit of the individual benefits us all.
    Choose to be Unstoppable!"


    Cynthia Kersey
    The true measure of a persons character,
    is not how many times they have been knocked down,
    but in how many times they got back up.
    "Give a child a flower and she will smile.
    Give an older person a tree, and he will rest in its shade.
    And if a child asks, he will tell tales and share memories before they fade.
    Give children a field, and they will play.
    Give people a park, and they will join in music and dance.
    And if we just cherish that, a union of people and nature will blossom."


    Ron Gonen, CEO RecycleBank




    Thanks for looking!
    Les (:->

    Dale #3, forever in our hearts!



 


Earnhardt Legal Stuff: The name, likeness, and signature of Dale Earnhardt are owned and copyrighted by Dale Earnhardt Inc. All images of cards are copyright by the various card companies. I am no way affiliated with DEI or any card company.
This is an unofficial site. I am making no money off of this website. If I am doing something illegal, please let me know

Sorry, but a Javascript-enabled browser is required to email me.

so I can fix it and not get thrown in the slammer!




HOME | 1982-1989 | 1990-1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002-2004 | 2005-2015 | Promos & Misc.

Dale #3, forever in our hearts!
2016, Les Racing's Complete Dale Earnhardt Card List
Born on August 9, 1999
Reborn on February 23, 2001