Les Racing HOME

E-mail Les RacingTo email me use: Les @ LesRacing dot com

DE cards 1983 thru 19891982-89
DE cards 1990 & 19911990-91
DE cards 19921992
DE cards 19931993
DE cards 19941994
DE cards 19951995
DE cards 19961996
DE cards 19971997
DE cards 19981998
DE cards 19991999
DE cards 20002000
DE cards 20012001
DE cards 20022002-2004
DE cards 20052005-2015
Promotional & miscellaneous DE cardsPromos & Misc. Cards

Printable checklistDale Earnhardt Checklist
Printable checklistKevin Harvick Checklist
Printable checklistKerry Earnhardt Checklist
Printable checklistJeffrey Earnhardt Checklist

My Dale E Card Want ListDale Earnhardt Wants
My Kevin Harvick Card Want ListKevin Harvick Wants
My Kerry Earnhardt Card Want ListKerry Earnhardt Wants
My Jeffrey Earnhardt Card Want ListJeffrey Earnhardt Wants
My Miscellaneous Set WantsMiscellaneous Set Wants

My Trading StockPage One - Alphabetical Driver's List
My Trading StockPage Two - Miscellaneous Cards & Collectibles List

About MeAbout Me
Bad Traders ListBad Traders List
Dale's Facts and Info PageDale's Facts & Misc. Info Page
Friends of the friend LesMy Friends Banners & Web Links
My Hero Card CollectionMy Hero Card Collection
Just QuotesJust Quotes
My Idol! a tributeMy Idol
The grinch of 2000The Grinch Of 2000
Racing Card Collectors ChecklistRacing Card Collectors (printable) Checklist

red bulletPhotos of Dale
ImagesA Flash Show of Dale Pics

Les Racing's Racing Card Collector Checklist
Racing Card
Collectors Checklist





 
As a racing card collector that collects just about every racing set, I have built a little checklist page to help me with my wants list for each set I collect. It's a great tool to use, especially for the set collectors. Below is a picture of what the page looks like. Feel free to copy the file(s) to you computer and print your own page each time you need one. It's very easy to do and can be placed into a folder and carried with you to card shows, or shops where you may find cards for your wants. The checklist is designed to cover all of the cards (base, inserts, etc.) that were included in each release you need it for. I keep my pages in folders for quick and easy access. You never know when at a moments notice you want to run to a card shop or a friends house to do some trading!!!

It's simple to use. Print out a page, fill in the Year, Brand & Product name on the top of the sheet. The left side number box is used for the "common or base cards" and is numbered from 1-300. I usually put an "____" under the highest number base card for the set. IE: if the set has 120 base cards, place an ____ under the number 120 and this shows the ending number for the base set. Then as you collect all of the base cards, strike a line "----" through the middle of the number signifying that you have the card.

For Insert cards, designate one box for each insert set that was released in the product. An open header has been left to write the name of the insert. IE: Tradin' Paint, Head Gear, Head Gear Trans, etc. Then follow the same instructions as described above for base cards.

Lastly, there is a Notes box where you can add notes sepcifically about cards in the release. IE: the set may have been listed to include 270 base cards, but actually only had 269 cards in the release (sort of like the 1995 Maxx set that was missing card #35 because it was never printed).

I hope this little checklist of mine will help you with your collecting. Thanks for visiting my site and ENJOY!!!


Les Racing's Racing Card Collector Checklist

The links below are "direct" to the file(s).
This means when you right-mouse click as the directions state, you will be shown a "File Save As" dialog (pop-up) box. If you are unfamiliar with saving files, you might need to change the location of where the file(s) will be saved. Usually on the left-hand side of this box you can click on "My Documents" or "Desktop" -- this is where I suggest to save the file(s) so that they are easily found. If you are familiar with saving files, then go ahead and save the checklist where it is most convenient for you.

Also, if you left-mouse click the links, one of two things will happen. The PDF link will open a new web page that shows the PDF. If this happens you can hit the save as button (if you have one on the page) or right-mouse click and select "Save As". The PDF link might (depending on your browser) open a "File Download" dialog (pop-up) box, and the Excel link will usually always open the "File Download" dialog box. On this box, click the Save button. Either way, you may still need to change the location of where you want the file to be saved as described above.

To save as a PDF file: right-mouse click here and select "Save Target As..." from the pop-up menu.

To save as an Excel file: right-mouse click here and select "Save Target As..." from the pop-up menu.



 


Earnhardt Legal Stuff: The name, likeness, and signature of Dale Earnhardt are owned and copyrighted by Dale Earnhardt Inc. All images of cards are copyright by the various card companies. I am no way affiliated with DEI or any card company.
This is an unofficial site. I am making no money off of this website. If I am doing something illegal, please let me know

Sorry, but a Javascript-enabled browser is required to email me.

so I can fix it and not get thrown in the slammer!




HOME | 1982-1989 | 1990-1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002-2004 | 2005-2015 | Promos & Misc.

Dale #3, forever in our hearts!
2016, Les Racing's Complete Dale Earnhardt Card List
Born on August 9, 1999
Reborn on February 23, 2001